A LESSON ON BANKRUPTCY REMOVALS
[…] District Court Local Rule 404(l) provides that until and unless reference to the Bankruptcy Court is withdrawn by an Order of the District Court, all papers and pleadings in or related to a bankruptcy case or proceeding shall be filed with the Clerk in the Bankruptcy Court.


1 28 U.S.C. § 156(e) provides: (e) In a judicial district where a bankruptcy clerk has been appointed pursuant to subsection (b), the bankruptcy clerk shall be the official custodian of the records and dockets of the bankruptcy court.


Removal Of Cases From State Court


28 U.S.C. §1452(a) provides as follows:


(a) A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action other than a proceeding before the United States Tax Court or a civil action by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power, to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.


   As the title to 28 U.S.C. §1452 itself indicates (''Removal of Claims related to bankruptcy cases matters that can be removed removed include claims ''related to'' a bankruptcy case within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. §1334(b).